Privacy Notice

Who are we?

Claire Truss is the Data Controller and therefore decides how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

Whose information does this privacy notice apply to?

  • Clients
  • Prospective clients
  • Former clients

What is personal data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Special category data is a sub-category of personal data and includes data relating to health.

What and why we collect your personal data

  1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract.  You can refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do so we would not be able to provide treatment.
  2. We have a legitimate interestin collecting that information because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.
  3. We think it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments or to update you on matters relating to your medical care.This is in your legitimate interest.
  4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you clinic updates.You may withdraw this consent at any time, just let us know by email: info@clairetruss.co.uk

How long do we keep your personal data?

We are legally required to keep client records for a minimum of seven years after your most recent appointment. In the case of minors, records must be kept until the patient reaches the age of twenty-five (seven years after reaching eighteen).  After this, you can ask us to delete your records, otherwise we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care, should you need to see us at some future date.

Sharing your information

Your data is strictly confidential.  We will never share your data with third parties without your consent. Only Claire Truss has routine access to your data to provide your treatment.

Your rights

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold.  You can ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can ask us to delete your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that only the people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

If you feel we have mishandled your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.  Complaints should be sent to the Data Controller:

Claire Truss

info@clairetruss.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.